AWARDS


2021  BOYS  ALL  STATE  TEAMS

DIVISION 1

DIVISION 2


         FIRST TEAM            


Attack
Luke Campbell - Junior - Spring Mills
Peyton Turner - Senior - University
Caleb Karnell - Senior - Wheeling Central

Midfield
Dominick Stingo - Junior - Fairmont Senior
Henry Long - Junior - George Washington
Chance Williams - Junior - Spring Mills

Long Stick Midfield
Emmery Cottrell - Senior - University

Face Off Specialist
Michael Brown - Senior - Morgantown

Defense
Jace Dalton - Junior - Fairmont Senior
Jake Jarrett - Senior - George Washington
Hunter Krauch - Senior - Spring Mills

Goal
Jack Gaeger - Senior - George Washington


               SECOND TEAM              



Attack
Daniel Arthurs - Senior - Morgantown
Preston Hartman - Junior - Morgantown
Mathew Douglas - Senior - John Marshall

Midfield
Aidan Grubler - Senior - Linsly School
Axel Bennett - Sophomore - Spring Mills
Mason Smith - Senior - Wheeling Central

Long Stick Midfield
Cole Herald - Sophomore - Morgantown
 
Face Off Specialist
Brady Beard - Senior - Spring Mills

Defense
Jackson Gilbert - Junior - Linsly School
Brody Smith - Senior - Morgantown
Andrew Johnson - Junior - Wheeling Central

Goal
Josh Wolford - Senior - Spring Mills

               HONORABLE MENTION               



Attack
Josiah Smith - Junior - Fairmont Senior
Hunter Bragg - Sophomore - Fairmont Senior
Mason Nunley - Senior - George Washington
Drew Allen - Sophomore - George Washington
Ford Sutton - Sophomore - George Washington
Hunter Koch - Junior - Linsly School
Chance Delauter - Senior - Spring Mills
Isaiah Torres - Senior - Spring Mills
Troy Gregory - Senior - Spring Mills
Luke Welch - Sophomore - Spring Mills
Caleb Chandler - Freshman - Spring Mills
Nolan Danhires - Junior - University
J.D. Lahood - Senior - Wheeling Central
John Emmerth - Junior - Wheeling Central
Parker Watkins - Sophomore - Wheeling Central

Midfield
Devlin Daugherty - Junior - George Washington
Garrett Curry - Sophomore - George Washington
Jake Stern - Senior - Linsly School
Jack Prokopchuk - Senior - Morgantown
Jack Kurth - Senior - Morgantown
Dustin Herring - Senior - Spring Mills
Josh Acevedo - Junior - Spring Mills
Owen Cheek - Sophomore - Spring Mills
Conor Montgomery - Freshman - University
Braxton Anderson - Junior - Wheeling Central
Trey Helms - Senior - Wheeling Central
Grant Parshall - Junior - Wheeling Park
Isaac Wiley - Senior - Wheeling Park

Long Stick Midfield
Liam Cochran - Junior - Fairmont Senior
Andrew Hearth - Freshman - Linsly School
Luca Azzani - Senior - Spring Mills
Caanan Butcher - Junior - Spring Mills
Sam Stotler - Sophomore - Spring Mills
Roberto Cortopassi - Senior - University
Lorenzo Ferrara - Sophomore - Wheeling Central
Austin Kuhn - Sophomore - Wheeling Park

Face Off Specialist
Devlin Daugherty - Junior - George Washington
Henry Long - Junior - George Washington
Will Stewart - Freshman - George Washington
Tyler Moore - Senior - Spring Mills
Gavin Jones - Sophomore - Spring Mills
Grant Oxley - Junior - University
Andrew Komrowski - Senior - Wheeling Central

Defense
Ozzy Lister - Senior - Fairmont Senior
Zach Bulatko - Junior - Fairmont Senior
Brace Mullett - Junior - George Washington
Langston Hupp - Senior - John Marshall
Anthony Andy - Senior - Linsly School
Wyatt Haynes - Junior - Linsly School
Chase Corbin - Senior - Spring Mills
Nick Harbaugh - Senior - Spring Mills
Hayden Berickman - Senior - Wheeling Central
Brandon Dick - Junior - Wheeling Central
Colton Thomas - Junior - Wheelng Park
Zeke Bailey - Junior - University
Gavin Powroznik - Sophomore -University

Goal
Gabe Harmon - Senior - Fairmont Senior
Cameron McClure - Junior - John Marshall
Ryan Dembiezak - Senior - Linsly School
Jay Anderson - Junior - Morgantown
Gaige Delauney - Sophomore - Spring Mills
Daniel Phillips - Junior - University
John Johnson - Senior - Wheelng Central
Max Wiley - Sophomore - Wheeling Park

Coach of the Year
Jeremy Kortright - Spring Mills

Assistant Coach of the Year
Eric Shaw - Fairmont Senior

         FIRST TEAM            



Attack
Gage Bailey - Junior - Putnam County LC
from Hurricane HS
Jack Cushwa - Senior - Martinsburg
Logan Troppman - Freshman - Martinsburg

Midfield
J.R. Newman - Senior - Putnam County LC
from Hurricane HS
Toby Cooper - Senior - Martinsburg
Ben Lapole - Junior - Musselman

Long Stick Midfield
Bryce Carnes - Junior - Harrison County LC
from Bridgeport HS

Face Off Specialist
Tyler Burke - Junior - Martinsburg

Defense
Sutton Taylor - Junior - Martinsburg
Jeremy Appiah - Senior - Martinsburg
Brady Chrisman - Senior - Musselman

Goal
John Haynes - Junior - Buckhannon-Upshur


               SECOND TEAM              



Attack
Isaiah West - Junior - Harrison County LC
from Bridgeport HS
Riley Thunderhawk - Senior - Musselman
Tyler Waddell - Junior - Musselman

Midfield
Luke Bohnsack - Junior - Buckhannon-Upshur
Jacob Lathwell - Junior - Martinsburg
Will Swift - Freshman - Martinsburg

Long Stick Midfield
Jayden Mitchell - Senior - Capital

Face Off Specialist
Ty Cato - Senior - Capital

 Defense
Christian Gist - Senior - Capital
Willie Grillo - Junior - Putnam County LC
from Huntington HS
Grant Sizemore - Junior - Putnam County LC
from Hurricane HS

Goal
Austin Elswick - Senior - Putnam County LC
from Winfield HS


               HONORABLE MENTION               



Attack
Trapper Samples - Senior - Buckhannon-Upshur
Ryder Tyson - Senior - Buckhannon-Upshur
Ryan Pittman - Senior - Capital
Wyatt Palmer - Sophomore - Capital
Nate Sutton - Sophomore - Martinsburg
Riley Land - Freshman - Preston
Chase Newhouse - Senior - Putnam County LC
from Herbert Hoover HS

Midfield
Clay Ware - Junior - Buckhannon-Upshur
Kaleb Roby - Sophmore - Buckhannon-Upshur
Nathan Smith - Sophmore - Buckhannon-Upshur
Alex Brandon - Senior - Capital
Jerome Whitfield - Senior - Capital
Caden Leonette - Senior - Harrison County LC
from Notre Dame HS
James Beston - Junior - Harrison County LC
from Notre Dame HS
Ethan Neel - Junior - Harrison County LC
from Bridgeport HS
Merrill Gainer - Senior - Martinsburg
Carson Casto - Senior - Putnam County LC
from Riverside HS
Zach Erlandson - Junior - Putnam County LC
from Hurricane HS
Will Raines - Junior - Saint Albans

Long Stick Midfield
Jack Stone - Senior - Martinsburg
J.J. Townsend - Senior - Preston
Marshall Christus - Freshman - Putnam County LC
from Huntington HS

Face Off Specialist
Luke Bohnsack - Junior - Buckhannon-Upshur
Ayden Holbert - Junior - Saint Albans

Defense
Bransnon Carpenter - Junior - Buckhannon-Upshur
Dalton Atwell - Sophomore - Buckhannon-Upshur
Garrett Gibson - Senior - Capital
Casey Boggs - Junior - Capital
Kasten Caniford - Senior - Martinsburg
Nathanael Lathwell - Sophomore - Martinsburg
Daniel Foster - Freshman - Martinsburg
Ryan Wilson - Senior - Preston
Dalton Cupp - Senior - Putnam County LC
from Oak Hill HS

Goal
David Haynes - Freshman - Capital
Lucas Murphy - Sophomore - Harrison County LC
from Bridgeport HS
Jared Foster - Senior - Martinsburg
Colin Parker - Freshman - Martinsburg
James Carmichael - Sophomore - Musselman

Coach of the Year
Neil Troppman - Martinsburg

Assistant Coach of the Year
Patrick Grillo - Putnam County LC



D1 Coach of the Year Jeremy Kortright & players
Isaiah Torres and Joshuah Wolford
Coach and players
Picture by: Ginger Wolford

    LaxInWV.com Front Page      WVSLA Index Page