AWARDS


2017  BOYS  ALL  STATE  TEAMS

DIVISION 1

DIVISION 2


         FIRST TEAM            


Attack
Zac Carrigan  - Senior - Linsly School
Connor Calmbacher - Senior - Wheeling Central
Antonio Mascaro - Junior - University

Midfield
Ryan Gossett - Senior - Wheeling Central
Zach Torbett - Senior - Wheeling Park
Quinn Napolillo - Junior - University

Long Stick Midfield
Kaleb Nuckles-Polen - Junior - Linsly
Travis Lufts - Junior - Wheeling Central

Specialist
Issac Leach - Senior - Wheeling Park

Defense

Ryan McCord - Senior - University
Chantz Chambers - Senior - Wheeling Central
Grahm Lofstead - Sophomore - Linsly

Goal
AJ Adams - Junior - University

               SECOND TEAM              


Attack
Luke Fahey - Senior - Wheeling Central
John Fenwick - Junior - George Washington
Jerett Gaeger - Sophomore - George Washington


Midfield

Braxton Roman - Senior - Spring Mills
Nick Driggs - Junior - George Washington
Mathias Turner - Junior - University

Long Stick Midfield
Isacc Walbeck - Sophomore - George Washington

Specialist
Mitch Marhefka - Senior - Linsly

Defense
Adam Sutton - Senior - George Washington
Nathanial Shuman - Senior - University
Chris Harris - Senior - Capital

Goal
Dakota Cosby - Sophomore - George Washington

               HONORABLE MENTION               



Attack
Jamon Hill - Senior - Capital
Jake Stern - Senior - George Washington
Jared Yates - Senior - Spring Mills
Robert Warner - Senior - University
Seth Carenbauer - Senior - Wheeling Central
Gavin Yondura - Junior - University
Cody Calvert - Sophomore - Morgantown
Eli Ciotti - Sophomore - Linsly
Noah Staten - Sophomore - Linsly

Midfield
Matt King - Senior - George Washington
Shaun Saluja - Senior - George Washington
Steven Dlesk - Senior - Linsly
Jack Dudich - Senior - Linsly
Connor Reeves - Junior - Capital
Elliot Koontz - Junior - Capital
Sam Snyder - Junior - University
Derek Dearth - Junior - Wheeling Central
Chase Edgerton - Sophomore - Wheeling Central
Nate Gibson - Sophomore - University
Mike King - Sophomore - George Washington

Long Stick Midfield
Calder Thorne - Senior - Morgantown
Andrew Phillips - Junior - University

Specialist
Aaron Flowers - Senior - University
Tanner Williams - Junior - George Washington
Kareem Gillespie - Junior - Spring Mills
Riley Kain - Sophomore - Morgantown

Defense
Hudson Wagner - Senior - Linsly
Handley Spencer - Senior - George Washington
Ethan Swaniger - Senior - Morgantown
Scotty Maege - Senior - Wheeling Park
Liam Buhr - Senior - Spring Mills
Matt Stanton - Senior - Morgantown
Peyton Powroznik - Senior - University
Caleb Stutzman - Junior - Spring Mills
Brennan Jack - Junior - Capital
Dawson Wear - Junior - Wheeling Central

Goal
Trevor Cambell - Senior - Spring Mills
Mason Obledobel - Sophomore - Linsly

         FIRST TEAM            


Attack
Michael Watcher - Senior - Berkeley County LC
(Student at Musselman HS)
Dakota Holt - Junior - Preston
Garrett Watcher - Sophomore - Berkeley County LC
(Student at Musselman HS)

Midfield
Johnny Croskey - Senior - Preston
Ryan LaAsmer - Junior - Harrison County LC
Devin Norris - Sophomore - John Marshall

Long Stick Midfield
Cody Cato - Kanawha Valley LC

Specialist
Martin Owens - Junior - Berkeley County LC
(Student at Martinsburg HS)

Defense
Jackson Smart - Senior - Bridgeport
Zach Nichols - Senior - Kanawha Valley LC
(Student at Nitro HS)
Jacob Thrasher - Junior - Berkeley County LC
(Washington HS)
Alex Arco - Junior - Harrison County LC

Goal
Jack Wilson - Sophomore - Buckhannon-Upshur


               SECOND TEAM              


Attack
Cameron Payne - Senior - Buckhannon-Upshur
Matt Strange - Junior - Harrison County LC
Hunter Effland - Sophomore - Berkeley County LC

Midfield
Austin Carpenter - Senior - Buckhannon-Upshur
Cole Newman - Junior - Putnam County LC
Nate Carter - Junior - Berkeley County LC
(Student at Martinsburg HS)

Long Stick Midfield
 
Niall Diehl - Senior - Berkeley County LC
(Student at Hedgesville HS)

Specialist
DJ Pinder - Senior - Bridgeport

Defense
Chase Hawkins - Senior - Buckhannon-Upshur
Ryan Magee - Senior - Bridgeport
Trentan Sizemore - Junior - Putnam County LC

Goal
Justin McGlumphy - Freshman - John Marshall


               HONORABLE MENTION               


Attack
 
Levi Myers - Senior - Buckhannon-Upshur
Josh Lowe - Senior - Putnam County LC
Nate Bays - Junior - Kanawha Valley LC
Jaron Summers - Junior - Preston
Sean Fitzpatrick - Sophomore - John Marshall

Midfield
Dylan Perkins - Senior - Buckhannon-Upshur
Chris Bowden - Senior - Kanawha Valley LC
John Asseff - Junior - Saint Albans

Long Stick Midfield
Christian Hicks - Senior - Buckhannon-Upshur
Ben Holliday - Sophomore - Putnam County LC

Specialist
Sam Slayden - Sophomore - Berkeley County LC
(Student at Martinsburg HS)
Richard Bartley - Junior - Harrison County LC

Defense
Jared Carter - Junior - Berkeley County LC
(Student at Washington HS)
Jacob DeVall - Junior - Preston
Mason Lindner - Junior - John Marshall
Malcom Johnson - Junior - Harrison County LC
Luke Streator - Sophomore - Huntington

Goal
Shane Morrison - Sophomore - Berkeley County LC



    LaxInWV.com Front Page      WVSLA Index Page